Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
23324
Players:
420
Forum Home > DayZ General Discussion > change query code for 1.63 patch
Closed Account
#1
change query code for 1.63 patch
Jun 28, 2014 11:33 AM
hi&hello...

since gamespy is closing its service bohemia interactive had to change the query code

you guys already have dont it for arma3
and now its needed for arma2/dayzmod too...

but only for servers which are running on the new 1.63 patch
so this could be a bit tricky at the moment...

but everyone should have upgraded to 1.63 soon...
burnPM
#2
Jun 28, 2014 11:45 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
Consider posting sample servers, or a search list of ones affected.

If the query port under the new query protocol is different, make sure to indicate what it is as well.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

Last edited by: burn Jun 28, 2014 12:44 PM
Closed Account
#3
Jun 28, 2014 2:11 PM
www.gametracker.com/server_info/144.76.163.52:2322/
query port is 2321
for example... have 3 more in my list
maulPM
#4
Jun 30, 2014 12:06 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 984
Hi angrygargamel,

Unfortunately, I'm not getting a query response from your server on:

144.76.163.52:2322:2321

We don't officially support the 1.63 patch for dayzmod/arma2 yet, but we would like to. We are trying to get some more information about it from the server owners.

See my response in this thread: http://www.gametracker.com/forums/forum.php?site=1&thread=94848

If you are able to answer any of my questions in that thread, it will speed up the process for getting support on GameTracker.

Best regards.
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.
Closed Account
#5
Jun 30, 2014 1:20 PM
its my dayz epcoh taviana server...
as you can see here Link
its up and running...
gameserver port is 2322 query port is 2321

BIS is fucking up something again with the query stuff i guess... my arma3 servers are shown as offline again... wtf...
maulPM
#6
Jun 30, 2014 3:25 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Oct 17, 2006
Posts: 984
It looks like the ARMA3 devs have changed the ARMA3 query ports.

http://dev.arma3.com/post/spotrep-00028

* The Steam query network port is now fixed to be always +1 in relation to the game network port (e.g. a server hosted via port 3202, has its Steam query port at 3203)

* Removed: Ability to define a custom Steam query port on servers
I do not provide support over PM. Please ask your questions on the GameTracker forums.