Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
28919
Players:
461
Forum Home > Call of Duty 2 General Discussion > COD2 and Windows 7 Professional
rem039PM
#1
COD2 and Windows 7 Professional
Aug 31, 2010 9:37 AM
Joined: Aug 31, 2010
Posts: 1
I purchased a new computer with Windows 7 and upgraded to Professional. I loaded the program using XP mode window and now when I try to run it I get a Directx 9 error. Anyone have a fix for this?
REM
dbdirtyboyPM
#2
Sep 17, 2010 7:26 AM
Joined: Apr 24, 2008
Posts: 12
I would first start by going to properties and chek "run in windows xp service pack 2 or 3" then make sure you run as ADMINISTRATOR, or it will not work. Also, you might need to go into your profile and "enable" pb either A or B. any other problems, see me on xfire: dbfounder
bendover05PM
#3
Jan 16, 2012 3:45 PM
Joined: Jan 16, 2012
Posts: 1
I also have windows 7 , the game works, but i do not have a map 'player' in my main folder...

I cant change my gamespeed... It is 5000 and not 25000

How can i fix this?
widowmaker1972PM
#4
Jan 28, 2012 3:40 PM
Joined: Jun 25, 2008
Posts: 17
I have windows7 ultimate 64bit i run my one with out xp mode and it runs fine, but how ever the installer has issue's with windows7 and you have to find the install exe on game cd. DX9 issues can be sorted out by updating dx9 with dx10 from microsoft site or if you have a newer game (EG) cod4 or codwaw. I will add at this point if you get the same error after updating dx9 i would then look at sound card driver or vga driver. I also strongly recommend that the drivers are from the card makers and not to use the windows 7 versions of these drivers. Windows 7 driver updates tend to be ok for desktop apps and are missing a few needed tweaks for game playing.

Good luck i hope this helps.
widowmaker1972PM
#5
Dec 13, 2012 3:34 AM
Joined: Jun 25, 2008
Posts: 17
bendover05 wrote:
I also have windows 7 , the game works, but i do not have a map 'player' in my main folder...

I cant change my gamespeed... It is 5000 and not 25000

How can i fix this?



open console and type in /rate 25000 press enter

You might need to enable console from options menu then use ¬ to open it.
widowmaker1972PM
#6
Dec 13, 2012 3:37 AM
Joined: Jun 25, 2008
Posts: 17
rem039 wrote:
I purchased a new computer with Windows 7 and upgraded to Professional. I loaded the program using XP mode window and now when I try to run it I get a Directx 9 error. Anyone have a fix for this?



Up date drivers and dx9 if you have a new game use that to update to dx10.

Dx10 has all the Dx9 files you need, this error is normaly a graphics card driver issue reinstalling the driver does fix this issue.
widowmaker1972PM
#7
Dec 13, 2012 3:49 AM
Joined: Jun 25, 2008
Posts: 17
bendover05 wrote:
I also have windows 7 , the game works, but i do not have a map 'player' in my main folder...

I cant change my game speed... It is 5000 and not 25000

How can i fix this?


If you are running windows 7 64bit you will need to look deep in to os to find hidden files.

start at control panel/files/show hidden files & folders.
then goto your users folder on drive c select your w7 profile name there that you logged on with & open it once that is done look for a greyed folder called AppData & open it/open locale folder/scroll down the file list now until you see VirtualStore & open it/ You will now be faced with the hidden part of w7 program files open the program file (x86)\Activision you will now find your files in there under cod2.

I had the same issue with codwaw and adding custom maps this is where they are added also. Seems to be only 64bit that stashes files here for safe keeping.



C:\Users\ ADD YOUR USER FOLDER NAME \AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Activision
widowmaker1972PM
#8
Dec 13, 2012 3:56 AM
Joined: Jun 25, 2008
Posts: 17
There is also a few users that had issues with cod2 installed giving an error about default reader software missing. This issue is caused by microsoft office by uninstalling office the default reader is restored and game install works fine. Once game is installed office can be reinstalled again with no issues.

The error is mainly caused by office changing default reader setting in window that the install uses to install with.
zoretaPM
#9
Feb 20, 2013 2:14 AM
Joined: Feb 20, 2013
Posts: 1
i cant inter 2 play