Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
5018
Players:
0
Forum Home > America's Army 3 Server Administration & Help > Server was moved...need help please :)
mrandyPM
#1
Server was moved...need help please :)
Jul 28, 2011 3:13 PM
Joined: May 25, 2011
Posts: 4
Hi there,

I have a game server with Low Ping Game Servers and it was in San Jose, CA with a certain IP. Earlier today I had my server moved to Chicago, IL so it has a different IP address. The whole server files & everything were moved, not deleted, so I was hoping that we could just change our server IP on GameTracker without registering a whole new server since after all, it's not a new server but the same game server that was just moved. Is that possible on here? We worked hard to develop a positive reputation in the AA3 gaming community & we just want to make sure that people don't lose their stats on our server & that they can easily find us here. Any help would be greatly appreciated & the sooner the better.

Thanks in advance
Andy
burnPM
#2
Jul 28, 2011 3:18 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
There is no feature to transfer statistics to a new server page or just modify the IP : Port of an existing page. If you have a new IP or join port, you must add the new combination.

There may be some feature in the future to help in the situation of using a new address. We cannot give an accurate time frame when something could potentially be created.

If your server is just as popular at the new IP, you will jump up in the rankings back to where you would have been. If your server is not as popular, it will go down to the same ranking in either situation - if the servers old rank was kept or if the server started at a low rank. Ranking is determined from a one month time period, so the server will be to where it should be in the ranking very quickly. The algorithm looks more closely at the recent week or so, so you should notice the biggest jumps fairly quickly.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

mrandyPM
#3
Jul 30, 2011 11:54 AM
Joined: May 25, 2011
Posts: 4
Thank you for your quick response. It's unfortunate that there is no way to switch this out but it's ok. I don't know if this happens a lot but I'm sure I'm not the only one who's done this and who would've loved to simply switch out the server IP. I'm also sure that there are a lot of computer geniuses out there that could make this all happen Yeah I know you're out there...just open up the AA3 files &...you know what? I have no idea how you would go about it, I just know you know so help us out

Whoever fixes this problem & officially sets it up with GameTracker will receive this prestigious coupon for $5 OFF ANY PURCHASE OF $20 OR MORE AT PICK UP STIX! (I only have 1 so act now)

Just throwing that out there
Andy