Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
GAMETRACKER FORUMS
Forum Home > General Help > Cannot add game server
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT
gurgle528PM
#1
Cannot add game server
Jul 24, 2017 10:56 PM
Joined: Dec 05, 2013
Posts: 10
I cannot add two of my game servers to GT. I already have two on here:

https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/149.56.28.95:27020/ (down cause I am not using it anymore, not cause GT cannot contact)
https://www.gametracker.com/server_info/149.56.28.95:27015/

and they are all on the same machine. The firewall is allowing all traffic on the relevant server ports (and the servers are not on the same ports ofc). I can connect to the servers without issue and have verified using SourceQuery (some php library) they can be queried from the outside world.

I am trying to add 149.56.28.95:27010 and 149.56.28.95:27005 . Both servers are Garry's Mod servers.
robin3skPM
#2
Jul 24, 2017 11:49 PM
Joined: Jun 06, 2015
Posts: 1797




Reporting Abuse | Guides and FAQs

robin3skPM
#3
Jul 24, 2017 11:53 PM
Joined: Jun 06, 2015
Posts: 1797
Update:
I changed the join port from 27010 to 27015 and the server has been added.

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/149.56.28.95:27015/





Reporting Abuse | Guides and FAQs

Last edited by: robin3sk Jul 25, 2017 12:21 AM
gurgle528PM
#4
Jul 25, 2017 12:24 AM
Joined: Dec 05, 2013
Posts: 10
dsrtegl wrote:
Update:
I changed the join port from 27010 to 27015 and the server has been added. (The first server)

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/149.56.28.95:27015/pdate:



That's the wrong server, I have multiple GMod servers on one box (I already linked to that one in my OP : P ). The rest are using ports 27010 and 27005.

Server is online and the info is valid and I just tested again to make sure that's true. Firewall is unchanged, the entire server block is open and I have not blocked any specific IPs.
ejziponkenPM
#5
Jul 25, 2017 10:17 AM
Joined: Feb 19, 2009
Posts: 9
The gametracker IP "108.61.78.150" Is not working correctly. Its blocked from my servers, my home PC and my friends PC. All the other IPs works and can be reached with traceroute.

There is no firewalls on our end.

Tracing route to scanner4.gametracker.com [108.61.78.150]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 5 ms 4 ms 4 ms gw2.A323.priv.bahnhof.se [81.170.154.129]
2 4 ms 6 ms 4 ms iTUX-syd-gw.bahnhof.net [85.24.153.210]
3 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms mmo-cr1.mmo-cr3.bahnhof.net [46.59.113.207]
4 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms mmo-cr3.sto-cr4.bahnhof.net [46.59.113.124]
5 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms sto-cr4.sto-cr1.bahnhof.net [46.59.113.209]
6 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms 7-1-1.ear2.Stockholm2.Level3.net [213.242.69.193]
7 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms 4.68.72.166
8 14 ms 14 ms 14 ms s-bb4-link.telia.net [62.115.133.30]
9 13 ms 13 ms 13 ms kbn-bb4-link.telia.net [62.115.120.50]
10 104 ms 104 ms 103 ms nyk-bb4-link.telia.net [62.115.118.196]
11 104 ms 105 ms 104 ms nyk-b2-link.telia.net [62.115.137.99]
12 122 ms 124 ms 124 ms vultr-ic-318460-nyk-b2.c.telia.net [62.115.149.41]
13 122 ms 113 ms 113 ms vl23-br2.pnj1.choopa.net [66.55.130.53]
14 ethernet1-2-2-c4-7-b2-1.pnj1.choopa.net [108.61.80.130] reports: Destination host unreachable.


Trace complete.

chimaera500PM
#6
Jul 25, 2017 10:53 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2884
The refusal of a server to respond to an ICMP echo request is not a true indication of the server being present or not.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
ejziponkenPM
#7
Jul 25, 2017 11:26 AM
Joined: Feb 19, 2009
Posts: 9
chimaera500 wrote:
The refusal of a server to respond to an ICMP echo request is not a true indication of the server being present or not.



Well all my other 50 servers are working in the same location. We are not blocking any IPs from Gametracker according to our host. We can do a tracert against all the IPs except for the last one (108.61.78.150).

We have players on the server. I can see the players in steam serverbrowser and all the settings are correct.

I think somesthing got messed up when I changed the DNS for the server. Because it was showing 0/0 and then I deleted it but I still couldnt get the new one to work (and yes I tried adding the IP directly too).

CSGO:
IP: 178.236.67.6
Port: 27015

Please check your databas or whatever. Something is messed up with this server.
chimaera500PM
#8
Jul 25, 2017 11:55 AM
GAMETRACKER MODERATOR Joined: Jul 14, 2009
Posts: 2884
Just to confirm.
All scanning servers are up and running correctly.
The server previously using IP 108.61.78.150 has not been in use since it was removed from service over one year ago.
We will remove it from the FAQ list.

You may well have 50 servers running/scanning successfully, but Gametracker is scanning well over 100,000 servers successfully.

No system is perfect. However the odds greatly favour Gametracker working correctly in this instance.

I assure you that I would be the first to report both publicly and directly to the server administrators if there were a scanning issue.

__
I am a community user. I do not reply to private message requests for support.
Hint: I do not accept (or reply to) personal requests for re-ranking or unbanning.
You must use the forums please.

Links:
Forum Guidelines | Reporting abuse | Guides & FAQs | General Help
ejziponkenPM
#9
Jul 25, 2017 12:27 PM
Joined: Feb 19, 2009
Posts: 9
chimaera500 wrote:
Just to confirm.
All scanning servers are up and running correctly.
The server previously using IP 108.61.78.150 has not been in use since it was removed from service over one year ago.
We will remove it from the FAQ list.

You may well have 50 servers running/scanning successfully, but Gametracker is scanning well over 100,000 servers successfully.

No system is perfect. However the odds greatly favour Gametracker working correctly in this instance.

I assure you that I would be the first to report both publicly and directly to the server administrators if there were a scanning issue.



Well you dont even know if there is a scanning issue. All you are saying is that its most likely not. You are just guessing at this point.

If I have 50 servers working correctly and then 1 not. The odds are that Gametracker database has a error with that server especially when I tripple checked everything else on my end.

I can also say that this server was working 1-2 weeks ago before I switched mode and the DNS on it here on Gametracker. My guess is that something went wrong when I changed the DNS on this site.

the DNS was duels9.brutalcs.nu before and then I changed it to duels8.brutalcs.nu and then it stopped being scanned. Then I removed the server to try re-add it and it didnt work.

http://www.gametracker.com/search/csgo/SE/?query=Brutalcs.nu&searchipp=50#search
gurgle528PM
#10
Jul 25, 2017 12:34 PM
Joined: Dec 05, 2013
Posts: 10
chimaera500 wrote:
Just to confirm.
All scanning servers are up and running correctly.
The server previously using IP 108.61.78.150 has not been in use since it was removed from service over one year ago.
We will remove it from the FAQ list.

You may well have 50 servers running/scanning successfully, but Gametracker is scanning well over 100,000 servers successfully.

No system is perfect. However the odds greatly favour Gametracker working correctly in this instance.

I assure you that I would be the first to report both publicly and directly to the server administrators if there were a scanning issue.



Just so you know, that last IP still pops up in the error message on add server.

it looks like ejziponken has a different host than me so it seems like it is not a ISP issue (unless both hosts did something goofy)
PREV 1 2 3 NEXT